🇨🇦 Canada
Labour Day
Next observed on Monday, 7 September 2026.
When is Labour Day in 2026?
Monday, 7 September 2026
Counting down to Labour Day
What Labour Day marks

Labour Day is an official public holiday in many countries. In most countries, Labour Day is synonymous with, or linked with, International Workers' Day, which happens on 1 May. It was originally chosen to commemorate the 1886 general strike which culminated in the Haymarket affair. In the United States and Canada, it is a public holiday on the first Monday in September.
Background summarised from Wikipedia — Annual holiday to celebrate the achievements of workers, available under CC BY-SA.
Labour Day dates: 2026–2031
| Year | Date | Day | Full calendar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Monday | Canada 2026 | |
| 2027 | Monday | Canada 2027 | |
| 2028 | Monday | Canada 2028 | |
| 2029 | Monday | Canada 2029 | |
| 2030 | Monday | Canada 2030 | |
| 2031 | Monday | Canada 2031 |
Frequently asked
When is Labour Day in 2026?
Labour Day falls on Monday, 7 September 2026 in Canada.
What day of the week is Labour Day 2026?
Labour Day 2026 falls on a Monday, 7 September 2026.
When is Labour Day in 2027?
Labour Day falls on Monday, 6 September 2027.
Where is Labour Day observed?
Observed nationally in Canada.
What does Labour Day celebrate?
Annual holiday to celebrate the achievements of workers. Labour Day is an official public holiday in many countries. In most countries, Labour Day is synonymous with, or linked with, International Workers' Day, which happens on 1 May. It was originally chosen to commemorate the 1886 general strike which culminated in the Haymarket affair. In the United States and Canada, it is a public holiday on the first Monday in September.