🇮🇳 India
Rath Yatra
Next observed on Monday, 5 July 2027.
When is Rath Yatra in 2027?
Monday, 5 July 2027
Counting down to Rath Yatra
What Rath Yatra marks

Ratha Yatra, , is any public procession in a chariot. They are held annually during festivals in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. The term also refers to the popular annual Ratha Yatra of Puri that involves a public procession with a chariot with deities Jagannath (Vishnu), Balabhadra, Subhadra, and Sudarshana Chakra on a ratha, which is a wooden deula-shaped chariot.
Background summarised from Wikipedia — Hindu festival, available under CC BY-SA.
Rath Yatra dates: 2027–2031
| Year | Date | Day | Full calendar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Monday | India 2027 | |
| 2028 | Saturday | India 2028 | |
| 2029 | Friday | India 2029 | |
| 2030 | Tuesday | India 2030 | |
| 2031 | Sunday | India 2031 |
Frequently asked
When is Rath Yatra in 2027?
Rath Yatra falls on Monday, 5 July 2027 in India.
What day of the week is Rath Yatra 2027?
Rath Yatra 2027 falls on a Monday, 5 July 2027.
When is Rath Yatra in 2028?
Rath Yatra falls on Saturday, 24 June 2028.
Where is Rath Yatra observed?
Observed particularly in East.
What does Rath Yatra celebrate?
Hindu festival. Ratha Yatra, , is any public procession in a chariot. They are held annually during festivals in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. The term also refers to the popular annual Ratha Yatra of Puri that involves a public procession with a chariot with deities Jagannath (Vishnu), Balabhadra, Subhadra, and Sudarshana Chakra on a ratha, which is a wooden deula-shaped chariot.
Where it is observed
Rath Yatra is associated primarily with East. Regional scope is editorial rather than official — the underlying calendar feed carries no regional data, so treat it as a guide, not a legal definition of where it is a day off.