🇵🇭 Philippines
Labor Day
Next observed on Saturday, 1 May 2027.
When is Labor Day in 2027?
Saturday, 1 May 2027
Counting down to Labor Day
What Labor Day marks

Labor Day is a federal holiday in the United States celebrated on the first Monday of September to honor and recognize the American labor movement and the works and contributions of laborers to the development and achievements in the United States.
Background summarised from Wikipedia — Federal holiday in the United States, available under CC BY-SA.
Labor Day dates: 2027–2031
| Year | Date | Day | Full calendar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Saturday | Philippines 2027 | |
| 2028 | Monday | Philippines 2028 | |
| 2029 | Tuesday | Philippines 2029 | |
| 2030 | Wednesday | Philippines 2030 | |
| 2031 | Thursday | Philippines 2031 |
Frequently asked
When is Labor Day in 2027?
Labor Day falls on Saturday, 1 May 2027 in Philippines.
What day of the week is Labor Day 2027?
Labor Day 2027 falls on a Saturday, 1 May 2027.
When is Labor Day in 2028?
Labor Day falls on Monday, 1 May 2028.
Where is Labor Day observed?
Observed nationally in Philippines.
What does Labor Day celebrate?
Federal holiday in the United States. Labor Day is a federal holiday in the United States celebrated on the first Monday of September to honor and recognize the American labor movement and the works and contributions of laborers to the development and achievements in the United States.